STRUCTURES Team

Spokespersons

Manfred Salmhofer Institute for Theoretical Physics
Anna Wienhard Mathematics Institute
Markus Oberthaler Kirchhoff-Institute for Physics

Steering Board

Manfred Salmhofer Spokesperson
Anna Wienhard Spokesperson
Markus Oberthaler Spokesperson
Cornelis Dullemond Elected member by the General Assembly
Christoph Schnörr Elected member by the General Assembly
Elena Kozlikin YRC Representative

Project Management Office

The Project Management Office is currently contactable by email or telephone
May-Britt Becker Managing Director Phone +49 (0) 6221- 54 9141
Aletta Berger Student Assistant Phone +49 (0) 6221 - 54 15956
Christine Herrmann Project Management Phone +49 (0) 6221- 54 9186
Cindy Schwäger Financial Processing, DFG Surveys Phone +49 (0) 6221- 54 9128
Sebastian Stapelberg Student Assistant
Nadja Weigel Human Resources, STRUCTURES College Phone +49 (0) 6221- 54 9186

Staff Members

Peter Albers
Markus Banagl
Matthias Bartelmann
Peter Bastian
Jürgen Berges
Lauriane Chomaz
Cornelis Dullemond
Daniel Durstewitz
Tilman Enss
Thomas Gasenzer
Martin Gärttner
Simon Glover
Razvan G. Gurau
Fred Hamprecht
Maurits W. Haverkort
Arthur Hebecker
Dieter W. Heermann
Lavinia Heisenberg
Thomas Henning
Fred Jendrzejewski
Selim Jochim
Jan Johannes
Felix Joos
Guido Kanschat
Hubert Klahr
Ralf Klessen
Rüdiger Klingeler
Hans Knüpfer
Ullrich Köthe
Anna Marciniak-Czochra
Dylan Nelson
Markus Oberthaler
Jan Pawlowski
Wolfram Pernice
Thomas Pfeifer
Annalisa Pillepich
Tilman Plehn
Maria Beatrice Pozzetti
Philipp Preiß
Stefan Riezler
Carsten Rother
Friedrich Röpke
Angkana Rüland
Filip Sadlo
Manfred Salmhofer
Björn Malte Schäfer
Robert Scheichl
Johannes Schemmel
Fabian Schneider
Christoph Schnörr
Ulrich Schwarz
Robert Strzodka
Johannes Walcher
Matthias Weidemüller
Anna Wienhard
Falko Ziebert

External Members

Gabriele Benedetti
Nicolò Defenu
Stefan Flörchinger
Björn Ommer
Mihai Petrovici

Young Researchers Convent

Ibrokhimbek Akramov
Lynton Ardizzone
Valerio Assenza
Felipe Attanasio
Alberto Bailoni
Luca Battistella
Andreas Baumbach
Giulio Belletti
Moritz Beutel
Giacomo Bighin
Alexandra Beikert
Johanna Bimmermann
Francesco Biscani
Andreas Blattmann
Michael Bleher
Carlos Brandl
Denis Brazke
Freya Bretz
Fernando Camacho Cadena
Lorenzo Cerrone
Robert Chojowski
Lucas Dahinden
Sebastian Damrich
Tristan Daus
Colin Davalo
Yannick Deller
Valentina Disarlo
Michael Dorkenwald
Felix Draxler
Moritz Drescher
Yara Elshiaty
Alaric Erschfeld
Niklas Euler
Gregor Fauth
Iris Feldt
Shaun Fell
Renato Ferracini Alves
Enrique Fita Sanmartin
Titus Franz
Janne Frenz
Robert Freund
Daniel Fridljand
Jianshun Gao
Eileen Giesel
Janhavi Golatkar
Julian Goeltz
Daniel Gonzales
Giacomo Gori
Tobias Haas
Lukas Hahn
Fabian Hahner
Clément Hainaut
Tobias Hammel
Maurus Hans
Sabine Harribey
Manuel Haussmann
Philipp Heinen
Shayan Hemmatyar
Jonas Höcht
Alexandre Jannaud
Lukas Kades
Maximilian Kaiser
Lukas Kalvoda
Dan Eun Kang
Elinor Kath
Yoshihito Kazashi
Louise Kluge
Sara Konrad
Dmitry Kotovenko
Elena Kozlikin
Julia Kreutzer
Karthik Krishnappa Chadarashekara
Tobias Krom
Victor Ksoll
Shuwei Jin
Tszkin Lam
Stefan Lanning
Davide Legacci
Joseph Lewis
Nikolas Liebster
Peter Lippmann
Carsten Littek
Mattis Magg
Tim Mäder
Marta Magnani
David Maibach
Levin Maier
Kevin Paul Majowski
Arnaud Maret
Egzon Miftari
Aleksandr Mikheev
Timo Milbich
Zahra Monfared
Luis-Felipe Müller
Sebastian Nill
Anna-Katharina Nitschke
Simone Noja
Alexander Oestreicher
Christian Ott
Klaus Paschek
Christian Pehle
Eric Pellegrini
Christophe Pixius
Stefan Radev
Daniel Rahner
Anja Randecker
Michael Rautenberg
Moritz Reh
Stefan Reissl
Johannes Reiter
Roman Rhomas Remme
Lukas Riedel
John Maxwell Riestenberg
Evgenii Rogozinnikov
Robin Rombach
Karsten Roth
Andreas Rupp
Patrick Rupprecht
Ingmar Saberi
Conrad Sachweh
Valentina Salazar
André Salzinger
Natalia Sánchez Kuntz
Andrew Sanders
Fabrizio Savarino
Steffen Schmidt
Fabio Schlindwein
Maximilian Schmahl
Finn Schmutte
Irene Seifert
Leif Seute
Shahryar Ghaed Sharaf
Jiahan Shi
Marvin Sipp
Dmitrij Sitenko
Matthew Smith
Peter Sorrenson
Marius Sparn
Daniel Spitz
Michael Staniek
Helmut Strobel
Dia Taha
Annika Tebben
Camillo Frederico Tissot
Peter Toni
Julian Urban
Gabriele Viaggi
Celia Viermann
Lukas Waas
Karen Wadenpfuhl
Ricardo Waibel
Kevin Wiegand
Andy Xia
Alexander Zeilmann
Martina Sonja Zündel
Gerhard Zürn

Participating Institutes

IAMInstitute for Applied Mathematics
ICLInstitute for Computer Linguistics
IFIInstitute for Computer Science
ITPInstitute for Theoretical Physics
IWRInterdisciplinary Center for Scientific Computing
KIPKirchhoff Institute for Physics
MIMathematical Institute
PIPhysics Institute
ZAHCenter for Astronomy Heidelberg
ZITICentral Institute of Computer Engineering

Contact

Addresses

STRUCTURES Project Management Office
Philosophenweg 12
D-69120 Heidelberg

STRUCTURES Project Management Office
Berliner Str. 47
D-69120 Heidelberg

+49 (0) 6221-54 9186