Exploratory Projects

In addition to the comprehensive projects (CP), the exploratory projects (EP) play an important role for the functioning and the development of the cluster. The format of EPs is completely flexible. Their scope ranges from focused projects that pursue ideas not (yet) represented in the CPs, collaborations that establish new links between researchers in different fields, joint workshop and group activities to explore and develop new interdisciplinary topics, to projects that link the cluster to other parts of academia.

Twice a year, we call for EP proposals to be submitted to the steering board of the cluster. Up to now, we have selected 32 EPs, which have been initiating a lot of activity in the cluster, providing innovative ideas and freshening our research.

Call Winter 2023/24

  • EP 10.2 Resource-efficient modelling of astrophysical photo-thermo-chemistry using scientific machine learning - Tobias Buck, Ralf Klessen, Jakob Zech
  • EP 10.5 Transformers for Out-of-Domain Generalization in Dynamical Systems - Daniel Durstewitz, Stefan Riezler, Georgia Koppe
  • EP 10.6 Multi-scale procedural Lyman-alpha modeling for cosmic structure inference - Dylan Nelson
  • EP 10.9 Exploring Quantum Gravity with ultracold atoms - Francesco Gozzini, Lavinia Heisenberg, Markus Oberthaler
  • EP 10.10 Exploring the Universe with Radio Astronomy and AI - Caroline Heneka, Lara Alegre, Vrund Patel
  • EP 10.12 Modelling Superfluid Dark Matter Using Cold Atoms - David Maibach, Nicolo Defenu, Markus Oberthaler, Manfred Salmhofer
  • EP 10.15 Møller Operators in Kinetic Field Theory - Fabio Schlindwein, Matthias Bartelmann, Razvan Gurau
  • EP 10.17 Invariants of Persistent Stratified Homotopy Types - Lukas Waas, Bernadette Jana Stolz-Pretzer, Markus Banagl

Call Summer 2023

  • EP 9.2 Research Internship (KFT) - Matthias Bartelmann, Olcay Biyikli
  • EP 9.3 Long-Range Interaction and Machine Learning - Felipe Attanasio, Marc Bauer, Nicolò Defenu, Jan Horak, Friederike Ihssen, Ullrich Köthe, Jan M. Pawlowski, Franz R. Sattler
  • EP 9.5 Motion of Light around vectorized Black Holes - Jingqian Gou, Lavinia Heisenberg, Hui-Min Wang
  • EP 9.7 Resolving spin correlations in a disordered spin system - Valentina Salazar Silva, Selim Jochim, Matthias Weidemüller, Gerhard Zürn, Eduard Braun
  • EP 9.8 Modeling formation and impact of the first stars in the Universe - Ralf Klessen, Veronika Lipatova
  • EP 9.9 Mathematical modelling and model-based data analysis of structured stem cell systems - Carolin Lindow, Anna Marciniak-Czochra, Peter Bastian, in collaboration with Simon Anders, Ana Martin-Villalba, Piotr Gwiazda
  • EP 9.10 Learning Multilevel Optimization on Statistical Manifolds - Stefania Petra, Roland Herzog, Christoph Schnörr, Yara Ayman Mohamed Fawzy Elshiaty
  • EP 9.11 Multiscale Spectral Generalised Finite Element Methods and Applications in the Modelling of Cell Motility - Zhongqian Wang, Robert Scheichl, Peter Bastian, Ulrich Schwarz
  • EP 9.12 Enhancing superconductivity using Bose-Einstein condensates and photons - Richard Schmidt, Ekaterina Vlasiuk
  • EP 9.13 Digital Twin Architecture for Applications in Global Health - Matthias Weidemüller, Anna-Katharina Nitschke

Call Winter 2022/23

  • EP 8.1 - Tensor field theories as a pathway to strongly-coupled dynamics from first principles - Jürgen Berges, Razvan Gurau, Thimo Preis
  • EP 8.2 - Structures in dipolar quantum gases – fully quantum numerics towards new experimental observables - Lauriane Chomaz, Thomas Gasenzer
  • EP 8.3 - Quantum State Steering in an Ultracold Many Body System - Selim Jochim, Matthias Weidemüller, Maciej Gałka, Tobias Hammel, Maximilian Kaiser
  • EP 8.4 - Planet Formation Retrieval using Invertible Neural Networks - Victor Ksoll, Hubert Klahr, Thomas Henning, Remo Burn

Call Summer 2022

  • EP 7.1. Numerics and visualization in the three-body problem - Agustin Moreno, Peter Albers, Filip Sadlo
  • EP 7.2. Exploring Cosmic Structures through Gravitational Waves - Fabio D’Ambrosio, Lavinia Heisenberg, David Maibach
  • EP 7.3. From Koopman-von Neumann to Structure Formation - Tristan Daus, Elena Kozlikin, Matthias Bartelmann, Thomas Gasenzer
  • EP 7.4. New methods for single cell data analysis – a promising future direction for STRUCTURES? - Fred Hamprecht, Anna Marciniak-Czochra, Anna Wienhard
  • EP 7.5. Noncircular black holes in modified gravity: causal structure and thermodynamics - Timothy Anson, Lavinia Heisenberg, Carlos Pastor Marcos
  • EP 7.6. Hypothesis testing in PDE constrained regression problems - Jan Johannes, Anna Marciniak-Czochra
  • EP 7.7. Kinetic Field Theoretical approach to correlations in active matter models - Carsten Littek, Falko Ziebert, Matthias Bartelmann
  • EP 7.8. Physical Interpretation of Optimization Stages in Neural Network Quantum States - Markus Oberthaler, Stefanie Czischek
  • EP 7.9. Band structure effects in 2D materials and ultracold atoms - Richard Schmidt
  • EP 7.10. Planckian transport in strongly correlated bosons - Félix Rose, Tilman Enss
  • EP 7.11. Physics-Informed Machine Learning for Quantum State Tomography - Martin Gärttner, Christoph Schnörr

Call Winter 2021/22

  • EP 6.1. Reconstructions of potentials with neural differential equations: applications to cosmic inflation and dark energy - Björn Malte Schäfer
  • EP 6.2. Learning and predicting Covid-19 disease dynamics using dynamical systems reconstruction and Bayesian inference - Daniel Durstewitz, Stefan T. Radev, Ullrich Köthe, Cornelis Dullemond
  • EP 6.3. Universality of Structure Formation from Gaussian Random Fields - Sara Konrad, Matthias Bartelmann, Manfred Salmhofer

Call Summer 2021

  • EP 5.1. Persistent homology for big data - Freya Bretz, Guido Kanschat, Anna Wienhard
  • EP 5.2. Structure formation in driven Bose-Fermi mixtures - Lauriane Chomaz, Matthias Weidemüller, Tilman Enss, Manfred Salmhofer
  • EP 5.3. Emergent non-equilibrium phases in driven Rydberg systems - Martin Gärttner and Razvan Gurau
  • EP 5.4. Machine learning in density functional theory - Fred Hamprecht and Andreas Dreuw
  • EP 5.5. Critical behavior of epidemic models on distinct network topologies and applications to the study of brain disease - Ana P. Milan, Nicolo Defenu, Tilman Enss

Call Winter 2020/2021

  • EP 4.1. The semi-random method in the continuous world - Felix Joos
  • EP 4.2. Machine Learning and the Renormalisation Group - Lukas Kades, Ullrich Köthe, Jan M. Pawlowski, Manfred Salmhofer, Peter Sorrenson and Julian Urban
  • EP 4.3. Opinion Dynamics and Kinetic Field Theory - Carsten Littek and Matthias Bartelmann
  • EP 4.4. Magnetic Field Structures from Dust Polarization - On the Alignment Dynamics of Interstellar Dust - Stefan Reissl and Ralf Klessen
  • EP 4.5. Small-denominator problems and self-reinforcing singularities - Manfred Salmhofer
  • EP 4.6. Multilevel Monte Carlo for Lattice Field Theory - Robert Scheichl and Jürgen Berges
  • EP 4.7. Autocatalytic Reactions - Thomas Henning
  • EP 4.8. A new experimental platform for exploring self-organization in dipolar quantum gases - Lauriane Chomaz

Call Summer 2020

  • EP 3.1. Subriemannian Billiards - Peter Albers, Lucas Dahinden and Beatrice Pozzetti
  • EP 3.2. Zero-Sum Evolutionary Games and Convex Hamiltonian Systems - Gabriele Benedetti
  • EP 3.3. Geometrical and topological characterization of state spaces of high-dimensional dynamical systems inferred from empirical data - Daniel Durstewitz, Filip Sadlo and Anna Wienhard
  • EP 3.4. From the fine-structure features of stellar haloes to the assembly histories of their galaxies - Annalisa Pillepich
  • EP 3.5. "Singular Structures" in Models from Materials Science and Fluid Dynamics | Hysteresis, Interfaces and Non-Locality - Hans Knüpfer and Angkana Rüland

Call Winter 2019/2020

  • EP 2.1. Can Geometric Hydrodynamics meet Dynamical Data Analysis? - Peter Albers and Christoph Schnörr
  • EP 2.2. Bayesian parameter estimation for mathematical models of self-organization and biological pattern formation - Anna Marciniak-Czochra and Robert Scheichl
  • EP 2.3. Universality on Network Structures from Quantum Dynamics to Big Data - Nicolò Defenu, Tilman Enss and Matthias Weidemüller

Call Summer 2019

  • EP 1.1. Dynamics - Peter Albers, Ralf Klessen, Anna Marciniak-Czochra, Beatrice Pozzetti, Filip Sadlo, Manfred Salmhofer, Johannes Walcher and Anna Wienhard
  • EP 1.2. From nilpotence varieties to twisted supergravity: Towards holomorphic holography - Ingmar Saberi and Johannes Walcher
  • EP 1.3. Extending KFT in association with the WIN-College on Decisions by Collectives - Matthias Bartelmann and Carsten Littek
  • EP 1.4. Mathematics and Data - Anna Wienhard, Michael Bleher, Maximilian Schmahl and Daniel Spitz

Projects that started with STRUCTURES

  • EP A.1. Machine Learning in Astrophysics: Analysis of Young Stars - Ralf Klessen, Ullrich Köthe and Carsten Rother
  • EP A.2. Modeling Large Near-Fractal Pre-Planetary Dust Aggregates - Cornelis Dullemond, Guido Kanschat, Peter Bastian and Dieter Heermann
  • EP A.3. Hierarchical Data Representation and Analysis in Symmetric Spaces - Ullrich Köthe, Björn Ommer, Christoph Schnörr and Anna Wienhard
  • EP A.4. String Landscape Dynamics - Arthur Hebecker, Manfred Salmhofer and Johannes Walcher

STRUCTURES Contact

Addresses

STRUCTURES Project Management Office
Philosophenweg 12
D-69120 Heidelberg

STRUCTURES Project Management Office
Berliner Str. 47
D-69120 Heidelberg

+49 (0) 6221-54 9186